Game Summary

Capital City Lions vs Perrigo's Peeps

February 4, 2020 9:00

Game Recap:

CCL vs PP

Our second game on the night had the uber-talented Capital City Lions squaring off with feisty Perrigo's Peeps. CCL had super spare Marty Leury playing in his second game of the night. Less than 4 minutes into the game, on the power play, reliable Devin McManus redirects a gorgeous pass from stud Rob Budarick. Young gun Austin Perron follows up with a nice goal off a nice feed from Faith Murray. Off another power play Budarick blasts one past goaltender Eric Carbonneau. PP came back with some nice shots but Leury stood tall, facing 28 shots in the first period alone. Perron gets another two shortly after, one off a nice faceoff win from spare Ashley Clow, and the second off a perfect pass from captain Brock Murray. With the score 5-0 CCL, PP was finally able to get some goals past Leury, with monster Fred Godin and Cole Dashnay each potting one off nice passes from Elysia Deamier who finished with 5 assists on the night. At the half the score was 5-2 CCL with the shots 28-19 in favour of PP.

Both teams continued some great back-and-forth play as the pace of this game was quite fast. Perron snipes one home from the high slot, followed by his 5th tally of the game off another pass from Brock. Only two minutes later Dashnay finishes off a beauty play from Godin. Budarick gets in on the action again with a rocket top cheese to make it 8-3. PP then came storming back and refused to give up with 4 straight goals, including 3 from Dashnay who put up a stellar 5 goals on the night, as well as another from Godin for his 6th point of the game. PP continued pushing and CCL was diving all over the place blocking shots to keep this game 8-7 with less than 2 minutes to go. A nice breakout from Perron finds spare Clow who finds Brock all alone in the high slot who somehow manages to find the back of the net and put this one away 9-7 CCL. Young gun jumps to first place in scoring and CCL finds themselves 2 points back of first place O4.

 

Season Notes:
Brock Murray recorded his 15th point of the season.
Austin Perron scored his 15th goal of the season.
Austin Perron recorded his 15th point of the season.
Rob Budarick scored his 5th goal of the season.
Faith Murray recorded her 10th assist of the season.
Faith Murray recorded her 10th point of the season.
Devin McManus recorded his 10th point of the season.
Elysia Desmier recorded her 5th assist of the season.
Elysia Desmier recorded her 5th point of the season.
Cole Dashnay scored his 5th goal of the season.
Cole Dashnay recorded his 10th point of the season.
Frederic Godin recorded his 5th point of the season.

Career Notes:
Rob Budarick recorded his first career CCBHL powerplay goal.
Rob Budarick recorded his first career CCBHL game-winning goal.
Devin McManus recorded his first career CCBHL powerplay goal.
Elysia Desmier recorded her first career CCBHL assist.
Brian Perrigo recorded his first career CCBHL penalty.
Frederic Godin recorded his first career CCBHL assist.

Scoring

Team 1 2 Total
Capital City Lions549
Perrigo's Peeps257
Goals:
Capital City Lions - A. Perron (5), R. Budarick (2), D. McManus, B. Murray
Perrigo's Peeps - C. Dashnay (5), F. Godin (2)

Shots on Goal

Team 1 2 Total
Capital City Lions192544
Perrigo's Peeps283563

3 Stars of the Game

  Player Stats
Austin Perron 5 Goals 1 Assist
Cole Dashnay 5 Goals
Frederic Godin 2 Goals 4 Assists

Game Summary

Period Time Team Goal Details Score Note
116:21CCLD. McManus (3) from R. Budarick (4) 1-0 CCL PPG
115:02CCLA. Perron (11) from F. Murray (8) 2-0 CCL 
113:00CCLR. Budarick (4) from D. McManus (6) 3-0 CCL PPG
19:17CCLA. Perron (12) from Spare4-0 CCL 
17:37CCLA. Perron (13) from B. Murray (11) and F. Murray (9) 5-0 CCL 
15:53PPF. Godin (3) from E. Desmier (1) 5-1 CCL 
13:56PPC. Dashnay (4) from E. Desmier (2) 5-2 CCL 
216:23CCLA. Perron (14) from F. Murray (10) and B. Murray (12) 6-2 CCL 
215:41CCLA. Perron (15) from B. Murray (13) and Spare7-2 CCL 
213:03PPC. Dashnay (5) from F. Godin (1) 7-3 CCL 
29:09CCLR. Budarick (5) from D. McManus (7) and A. Murray (2) 8-3 CCL GWG
27:22PPC. Dashnay (6) from F. Godin (2) and E. Desmier (3) 8-4 CCL 
23:52PPF. Godin (4) from A. Mazzarello (3) and E. Desmier (4) 8-5 CCL 
23:17PPC. Dashnay (7) from E. Desmier (5) and F. Godin (3) 8-6 CCL 
22:23PPC. Dashnay (8) from F. Godin (4) 8-7 CCL 
21:07CCLB. Murray (2) from Spare and A. Perron (3) 9-7 CCL 
Period Time Team Penalty Details
117:45PPB. Perrigo: 2 minutes, tripping
117:09PPA. Mazzarello: 2 minutes, high sticking
113:55PPB. Perrigo: 2 minutes, high sticking

 

Capital City Lions Stats
Player G A Pts PPG SHG GWG PIM
Austin Perron5160000
Brock Murray1340000
Rob Budarick2131010
Devin McManus1231000
Faith Murray0330000
Amanda Murray0110000

 

Perrigo's Peeps Stats
Player G A Pts PPG SHG GWG PIM
Frederic Godin2460000
Cole Dashnay5050000
Elysia Desmier0550000
Annalisa Mazzarello0110002
Brian Perrigo0000004
Jason Perrigo0000000
GoalieWinLossGASASV%
Eric Carbonneau019440.795